Seaside Security: May 2017

Posted on: May 11th, 2017

PROTECTING YOUR FINANCIAL SECURITY ON-THE-GO

HOLIDAY INN PARENT CONFIRMS DATA BREACH AT NEARLY 1,200 HOTELS InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG) has confirmed that front desk payment terminals in at least 1,181 hotel locations nationwide were breached last fall. Malware that successfully stole payment card data was detected between Sept. 29, 2016, and Dec. 29, 2016, at locations accounting for 30 percent of its mostly franchised locations in the Americas.

IHG properties include Holiday Inn, Holiday Inn Express, InterContinental, Kimpton Hotels, Crowne Plaza, Staybridge Suites and Candlewood Suites. While the impact of the breach on financial institutions is yet unknown, the figures reported by IHG would make this breach one of the largest hotel company data breaches in recent years. While IHG hotels nationwide were affected, the breach primarily affected Holiday Inns and Holiday Inns Express in rural and suburban areas of the South and the Midwest.

Cybersecurity analyst and reporter Brian Krebs, who first broke news about the breach in December, notes that more IHG hotels may be implicated. “[N]ot all property owners have been anxious to take the company up on [IHG’s offer of outside assistance],” he wrote. “As a consequence, there may be more breached hotel locations yet to be added to the state lookup tool.”

MORE INFORMATION ON WAYS TO PROTECT YOURSELF

We remind you it is always advisable to be vigilant for incidents of fraud or identity theft by reviewing your account statements and free credit reports for any unauthorized activity. You may obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. To order your annual free credit report, please visit http://www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll-free at 1-877-322-8228.

NATIONWIDE CREDIT REPORTING COMPANIES

 

Equifax

Phone: 1-800-685-1111

P.O. Box 740256

Atlanta, Georgia 30348  http://www.equifax.com

 

 

TransUnion

Phone: 800-916-8800

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016  http://www.transunion.com

Experian

Phone: 888-397-3742

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, Texas 75013

http://www.experian.com

If you believe you are the victim of identity theft or have reason to believe your personal information has been misused, you should immediately contact the Federal Trade Commission and/or the Attorney General’s office in your state. You can obtain information from these sources about steps an individual can take to avoid identity theft as well as information about fraud alerts and security freezes. You should also contact your local law enforcement authorities and file a police report. Obtain a copy of the police report in case you are asked to provide copies to creditors to correct your records. Contact information for the Federal Trade Commission is as follows:

Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center

600 Pennsylvania Avenue

NW Washington, DC 20580

1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)

http://www.ftc.gov/idtheft

 

 

 

This publication does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Although it is intended to be accurate, neither the publisher nor any other party assumes liability for loss or damage due to reliance on this material. Websites not belonging to this organization are provided for information only. No endorsement is implied. Images may be ©iStock, ©Fotolia.

Seaside National Bank & Trust, 201 South Orange Avenue, Suite 1350, Orlando, Florida 32801. Member FDIC.